LibGuides: ENGL 151T: Technical Writing: Databases

Know Your Sources

Scholarly Journals

Articles are written by authorities in the field
Articles undergo a peer review process before acceptance for publication
Authors of articles always cite their sources
Example: New England Journal of Medicine

Magazines

Intended for a general audience
Articles are written by staff reporters
Articles are heavily illustrated, generally with photographs
No peer review process
Articles usually do not have references or a bibliography
Example: Newsweek, Time, National Geographic

Trade Journals

Articles are written by members of a profession or a technical writer
Credentials are not usually provided - no peer review process
Articles include terms commonly used in the profession or trade
Articles provide practical information for members, including news, trends, products & research summaries
Articles include a moderate number of advertisements targeted to the interests of the members of the profession or trade
Examples: Control Engineering, Electronic Design

What is EBSCO Discovery Service?

EBSCO Discovery Service is a tool that allows you to search a large portion of the Library's collection using a single search box. Your search will return articles from our databases, access to ebooks, streaming videos and information on print books at both the Bethlehem and Monroe Libraries.

Search EBSCO Discovery Service

Background Information

Issues & Controversies This link opens in a new window
Issues & Controversies explores and analyzes hundreds of hot topics in politics, business, government, crime, law, energy, education, health, family, science, foreign policy, race, rights, society, and culture. Full reports on current or controversial topics and issues that include an introduction, history, supporting and opposing arguments, timelines, and statistics.
CQ Researcher This link opens in a new window
Researching a controversial, persuasive, or current topic? Use this source to find long reports covering popular topics. Each report covers the background of the issue, current happenings, looking to the future, and pro/con arguments.
Gale in Context Opposing Viewpoints This link opens in a new window
Working on a persuasive speech or paper? Look here for articles on alternative points of view on controversial issues. Click the “Browse Issues” tab to get a list of topics.

Subject Databases

ProQuest - Science & Technology

Includes full-text science & technology journals and searchable tables & figures.

Other subject databases are available at the Databases by Categories page.

General Subject Databases

Use ProQuest Direct and EBSCOhost to find articles in journals, magazines or newspapers. Both ProQuest and EbscoHost cover thousands of full-text articles in a variety of different subject areas.

A list of all library databases is available from the A-Z List of Databases.