EBSCO Discovery Service (EDS) is the most powerful database at the Library, allowing you to search many smaller databases all at once. Search results include:
Be sure to click the box labeled "Limit to Full Text" in order to find the entire content of articles.
You will find these print titles in the Periodicals Tower of Mack Library (main campus). Periodicals may be borrowed for one week with your student I.D. card.
Many more magazines and journals are available online through the Library databases. Here are just a few examples!
Titles on EBSCOhost:
Titles on ProQuest:
To log into a database from off-campus, click on the database link, then type the same user name and password that you use to open your "Student Workday" account. Once you have logged in, you will be able to navigate to other Library databases without having to type your password again during that searching session.
Credo Reference -- A collection of full-text, electronic reference books. Titles include Philip's Guide to Minerals, Rocks & Fossils.
EBSCOhost -- Use the Academic Search Elite, MasterFILE Premier, and Newspaper Source modules to find information from scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers. Many articles are full-text.
ProQuest Central -- Index to academic journals, magazines, and newspapers covering a variety of subject areas. Many articles are full-text.
Salem Science -- These e-books from Salem Press cover a variety of earth science topics, as well as information about careers in the sciences.
If you're interested in a particular journal or magazine, and want to find the Library database where it's located, use the Publication Finder. This online tool allows you to search by title or subject, and will show you which database contains full-text coverage of each periodical.
For example, if you search for the Journal of Geology, the directory will show you that the Academic Search Elite module of the EBSCOhost database contains full-text articles from this publication, covering 1994 to the present. You can then link to the database to search for topics within the back issues of this journal.
Pennsylvania Geology is the Pennsylvania Geological Survey’s free online magazine. It includes articles about the geology of Pennsylvania, earth science education, topographic mapping, and announcements of new publications, conferences, and other geologic and topographic items of interest. Click here to see a list of past issues available online.