EBSCO Discovery Service (EDS) is the most powerful database at the Library, allowing you to search many smaller databases all at once. Search results include:
Be sure to click the box labeled "Limit to Full Text" in order to find the entire content of articles.
The Library databases listed below are recommended for researching a variety of topics, including business and economics. Depending upon the perspective you wish to take when writing about an issue, you may want to look for historical information, current news articles, or a combination of both. These descriptions of the databases will help you decide where to begin searching.
CQ Researcher -- Provides full-text articles about controversial topics, both current and historical, in a wide variety of subject areas. Materials are dated from 1923 to the present.
EBSCOhost -- Use this general subject database to find articles on a variety of topics from journals, magazines, newspapers and other reference sources. Most articles are available in full text. EBSCOhost is a good choice if you're looking for news articles about recent events. Scholarly economics journals are located in the "Academic Search Elite" and "Business Source Elite" modules.
JSTOR -- Contains scholarly journal articles in a variety of subjects, many with an international perspective. Historical coverage for some titles includes past issues going back as far as 50 years.
Opposing Viewpoints -- This database presents different perspectives on a variety of controversial issues. Resources include magazine, journal and newspaper articles, video and audio news clips, and chapters from the Opposing Viewpoints book series. Use this database if you're writing an argumentative or persuasive paper (or speech), and would like to find information in a "pro and con" format.
ProQuest Central -- Use this general subject database to find articles on a variety of topics from journals, magazines and newspapers. Most articles are available in full text. If you want to find articles from a specific magazine or journal, ProQuest is the best place to start. Select the "Publications" search option to locate the magazine or journal, then use the "Search Within This Publication" box to find articles about your topic.
U.S. History: Gale in Context -- This database covers themes, events, and people from U.S. history. Resources include full-text articles, maps and images, and many primary source documents.
World History: Gale in Context -- This database covers themes, events, and people from global history. Resources include full-text articles, maps and images, and many primary source documents.
To log into a database from off-campus, click on the database link, then type the same user name and password that you use to open your "Student Workday" account. Once you have logged in, you will be able to navigate to other Library databases without having to type your password again during that searching session.
The NCC Libraries now offer students, faculty, and staff access to the IBISWorld Industry Research database! IBISWorld provides an extensive collection of reports, with insights, comprehensive data, and in-depth analysis for thousands of global industries. Here are just a few of the features:
Click here to try the new IBISWorld Industry Research database now!
If you're interested in a particular journal or magazine, and want to find the Library database where it's located, use the Publication Finder. This tool allows you to search by title or subject, and will show you which database contains full-text coverage of each periodical.
Here's a brief selection of Economics journals that you may search in the NCC Library's databases.