Please see below for essential primary source collections for historical research.
Explore American history and culture through the Smithsonian!
Primary Source materials from the National Archives on American Indians from the 18th through the 21st centuries.
Incredible collection of primary source documents on the presidency.
Primary sources on the American Revolution from DocsTeach & the National Archives.
American Revolution-Making the Revolution
Primary Sources on the revolutionary war from the National Humanities Center.
Search America's historic newspapers for primary sources on historical events.
The Civil Rights Digital Library promotes an enhanced understanding of the Movement by helping users discover primary sources.
Includes primary source material on the entire scope of the Civil Rights Movement.
Civil War: Primary Sources and Online Teaching Tools
Civil War primary source collection through DocsTeach from the National Archives.
Cornell Making of America Collection
The Cornell University Library Making of America Collection is comprised of primary sources in American social history from the antebellum period through reconstruction.
Documenting the American South
Primary source materials on the history of the Southern United States.
Primary source materials that chronicle The Vietnam War from the National Archives.
Primary Sources from the 9/11 memorial and museum.
Explore incredible photographs spanning over 100 years of African history.
Primary source materials from throughout British history.
Chinese Cultural Revolution Posters
Collection of posters from the cultural revolution era.
Explores links between European and world history in the late nineteenth and twentieth centuries.
Documenting Democracy: Australia
Collection of the founding documents of Australia.
One of the best places to start for all time periods of European history. Extensive collection of primary sources and links to other sites.
Historic Mexican and Mexican American press
The Historic Mexican and Mexican American Press collection documents and showcases historic Mexican and Mexican American publications.
History of Russia: Primary Documents
Chronological history of Russia.
The Middle East 1916-2001: A Documentary Record
Government documents, transcripts of speeches by government leaders.
North Korea Propaganda Posters
Collection of North Korean political posters.
South Asia Open Archives is a free open-access resource for research and teaching.