Statutes, Administrative Codes, Case Law, and Other Research Materials
Westlaw provides full-text access to a vast collection of statutes, case law material, public records, and other legal resources, including the U.S. Code Annotated; U.S. Supreme Court decisions; Pennsylvania Code; Purdon's Pennsylvania Statutes; American Jurisprudence 2d; and American Law Reports.
Westlaw may be used remotely, or at any computer located on the Northampton Community College network, including those in the libraries, computer labs, dormitories, and offices. To log in from off-campus, enter your "Student Workday" user name and password. Faculty should use the same login procedure that they do when on campus.
If you have difficulty logging in or downloading documents, it may be an issue with the pop-up blocker on your Internet browser. To find a list of browsers that are compatible with the Westlaw database, click the PDF document "Browsers to Use with Westlaw" in the column to your right.
If you need help configuring your browser, call the NCC Information Technology Help Desk at (610) 861-5413.
The Westlaw database has added a new tool called Company Investigator. It provides access to a variety of corporate directory and financial information, and legal documents such as SEC filings, lawsuits, and analyses of potential liability. Here is where to find it on the Westlaw home page:
There are also two new collections of documents linked directly to this page, concerning Civil Rights and COVID-19.
The Civil Rights documents cover topics such as police misconduct, malicious prosecution, the First Amendment right to protest, and voting rights.
The COVID-19 materials are categorized as follows:
To log into a database from off-campus, click on the database link and when prompted, enter the same user name and password you use to open your "Student Workday" account. Once you have logged in, you will be able to navigate to other Library databases without having to type your password again during that searching session.
Click here to view or print instructions for using the Paralegal databases, or other handouts from the Library orientation.