Skip to Main Content

Paralegal Studies (PARL): Periodicals

This guide will help you locate and use legal resources owned by the Paul & Harriett Mack Library at Northampton Community College.

Pennsylvania Periodicals for Paralegal Studies

These two local publications are available online for free:

Northampton County Reporter, published by the Northampton County Bar Association.

 

Pennsylvania Bulletin, the official gazette of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, which includes rulemakings by state agencies; proposed rulemakings by state agencies; state agency notices; the Governor’s proclamations and executive orders; actions by the General Assembly; and statewide and local court rules.

Request scanned periodical articles with Library to Go!

Good news!

Both NCC Libraries are open, but you can still borrow books and other materials remotely by using our Library to Go service. You can choose quick pickup on campus, or free delivery to your home.

Use the same form to request:

  • Access to materials that your instructor has put on electronic reserve in Blackboard;
  • Scanned pages from reference books like encyclopedias;
  • Scanned articles from print journals in the Library's Periodicals Tower.

Finding Periodicals by Title

If you're interested in a particular journal or magazine, and want to find the Library database where it's located, use the Publication Finder. This online tool allows you to search by title or subject, and will show you which database contains full-text coverage of each periodical.

For example, if you search for the magazine title Legal Information Management, the directory will show you that the ProQuest Central database contains full-text issues from 2004-present. You can then click on the database to search for topics within the back issues of this magazine.

 

Here are some other law-related periodicals available through the Library databases.

 

Published by the American Bar Association (ABA):

Facts & Findings -- Official magazine of NALA: the Paralegal Association

Legal Writing -- Journal of the Legal Writing Institute

Practical Lawyer -- American Law Institute

Practical Real Estate Lawyer -- American Law Institute