As the Fall term winds down, we look forward to the upcoming Spring semester. With that spirit in mind, the NCC librarians are pleased to announce our student workshops will be returning in Spring 2022. We have absorbed feedback from both students and faculty, and are happy to present a series of updated workshops for all students!
Each workshop is designed to cover different aspects of information literacy and research skills - from choosing information sources to using specific research resources (databases, scholarly/credible sources, library catalog etc.). The workshops can be used as a learning activity outside of class time (maybe even for extra credit) or take place of the library instruction session you've been having trouble fitting into your syllabus.
Each workshop is being offered virtually, with a handful being offered in person at both the Bethlehem and Monroe Campuses. The times and dates of each workshop can found on the Library Events Calendar.
Not sure if the workshops are the right choice for your course? We can still work with you and your students through library, research, or information literacy classes, embedded librarians, video and self-guided tutorials, or other learning materials. Send any questions to askthelibrarian@northampton.edu.
Here's what we have planned for Spring 2022:
Library Orientation
Whether this is your first semester at NCC or your last, attend our library orientation to learn more about our services, collections, and spaces. See what’s changed, what’s new, and (re)connect with some of your NCC librarians. We’ll show you how to:
Getting Started with a Research Topic
Stuck trying to choose a topic or find something interesting within your professor’s prompt? In this session, we’ll help you:
We’ll also discuss how to recognize topics that don’t lend themselves to research and how to pivot when a topic you’ve chosen isn’t going to work for your assignment.
Searching Library Databases and Collections with SpartaCat, Databases, and EBSCO Discovery Service
The library’s print and digital collections are available at your fingertips! In this session, learn how to perform searches with SpartaCat (the library catalog) and EBSCO Discovery Service and how to navigate our Databases list to choose an individual digital collection that fits your topic and specific needs.
Psychology Research Starter Kit: 5 Resources Most-Used by Librarians
Looking for psychology information, especially journal and magazine articles? Discover the NCC Librarians' five favorite psychology resources and learn search strategies and tips for using each one. We’ll cover:
In addition, we’ll also explain the basics of citing and documenting sources with APA citation style.
Scholarly and Peer-Reviewed Sources
Do you have a research paper assignment and your professor says use “scholarly sources?” Did they also mention something about “peer-reviewed articles?” This workshop will go over:
Selecting and Evaluating Sources
Trying to decide which information sources to use for an assignment can be difficult. Books, journals, websites – does it really matter which you cite from? It can, so we’ll help you recognize the differences. In this workshop, we’ll discuss:
Say What! Finding the Best Resources for your Speech
Did you know that different types of speeches require different types of information sources? Join us as we discuss the different types of speeches (informative, persuasive, and demonstrative) and the best places to find reliable sources for each. During this workshop we will look at:
We will not be discussing how to give a speech. That information should be covered in class with your instructor.
Digging into the Westlaw Database
Discover the (information) treasures hidden in Westlaw! Need to learn more about a law? From the Constitution to Supreme Court decisions to Pennsylvania statutes, Westlaw has it all. Whether you're vetting a company you'd like to invest in, or seeking political news coverage from an international perspective, Westlaw is the database for you. Students interested in the Criminal Justice, Political Science, Business, Journalism, or Paralegal fields are encouraged to attend.
Business and Industry Research
The NCC Libraries have specialized databases and other tools to help you investigate companies, perform a S.W.O.T. analysis, develop demographic predictions, and create a marketing plan. Students taking Business, Marketing, and Economics courses will benefit most from this workshop, but all majors are welcome!
Finding Criticisms on Literary Work
Calling all English II students! Picture this: you've been assigned a research paper in your English II class. You have a ton of great ideas and thoughts about the story/poem you are writing about, but your professor is requiring you to back up your ideas with literary criticisms. What now? Let your librarians help guide you through the process of identifying and locating literary criticism.
Locating Scientific Journals and Articles
Do you need to find a scientific article that has original research for your Biology class? Not sure what it is or where to find it? Come to this workshop to learn about this specific type of article and how to find it using library resources.
0 Comments.