There are many resources that contain articles from journals. Some are available from library databases such as EBSCOhost and ProQuest. Others are available from the National Library of Medicine including PMC and PubMed. Finally, you can find resources on the Internet such as open access titles. These journals are only available on the Internet such as PLOS.
When you search the library resources, always remember to use the filters to locate "full text" articles, to choose a specific date.
When you search the National Library of Medicine, you can use the date filter (5 years). PMC only contains full text articles. PubMed has a filter for "full text" articles.
If a journal is open access, then it will provide the full text of the article.
Dentistry and Oral Science Source (EBSCOhost)
This is an online database containing full text articles from the many periodicals covering dental hygiene and oral health.
Click on the link below
Using EDS: EBSCO Discovery Service, you can search most of the library's databases including EBSCOhost and ProQuest.
PubMed comprises more than 30 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites
“Source: National Library of Medicine.”
One of the essential databases to your NCC research experience! Search for your topic here to find articles from scholarly journals, magazines, newspapers and other reference sources. Many articles are full text.
Click on the link above, and then click on health, and you can search all of EBSCOhost's health modules at one time including: Academic Search Elite, Associates Programs Source, CINAHL with full text, Health Source Nursing and Academic Edition, and Master File Premier.
ProQuest: Nursing and Allied Health Source
ProQuest Nursing & Allied Health Source provides users with reliable healthcare information covering nursing, allied health, alternative and complementary medicine.
The Cochrane Library is a collection of databases that contain different types of high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making. NCC students have "free access" to some of the systematic reviews found in Cochrane Reviews, which is one of the databases in the Cochrane Library.
Online databases contain articles from magazines, newspapers, journals, trade publications, and books. The articles in these databases come in two formats: abstract and full-text. An abstract is a summary or overview of the article, and the complete article is not available in this database. The other format is full-text which means the entire article as it appeared in the paper journal is available to you.
When you search for articles in these databases, there are are thee things to remember. First, you can only search using words or phrase. These tools do not work like Google, you cannot post an entire question in the search boxes. Another thing to remember is to mark the option to only search for full-text articles on the "search" page. This way you will only have complete articles in your results. The last tip to remember is when the results are displayed use the suggested topics/subjects that the database lists to retrieve articles directly related to your topic.
