EBSCO Discovery Service (EDS) is the most powerful database at the Library, allowing you to search many smaller databases all at once. Search results include:
Be sure to click the box labeled "Limit to Full Text" in order to find the entire content of articles.
To log into a database from off-campus, click on the database link, then type the same user name and password that you use to open your "Student Workday" account. Once you have logged in, you will be able to navigate to other Library databases without having to type your password again during that searching session.
The NCC Libraries now offer students, faculty, and staff access to the IBISWorld Industry Research database! IBISWorld provides an extensive collection of reports, with insights, comprehensive data, and in-depth analysis for thousands of global industries. Here are just a few of the features:
Click here to try the new IBISWorld Industry Research database now!
Northampton students and faculty now have access to two databases that focus exclusively on food and cooking. 
AtoZ Food America -- Contains recipes in all course categories (appetizers, soups, salads, breads, main courses, side dishes, desserts, snacks, and beverages) for six U.S. regions, all 50 states, and 33 ethnic cuisines. You'll also find articles about food culture, ingredients local to each region, special occasion foods for different ethnic groups, and the historical background of various cooking methods and food combinations. Check out the "Reference" section for videos demonstrating a variety of food preparation techniques.
AtoZ World Food -- In addition to recipes, this is the only database that covers food culture for 174 countries of the world in these six categories: national cuisine, regional cuisine, daily meals, dining etiquette, special occasion foods, and even food trivia. Each recipe is placed in its cultural context, and includes both English and metric measurements.
Both databases feature vibrant color photos and a tool for building your own personal recipe collection!
AtoZ Food America -- Provides access to recipes covering six U.S. regions, all 50 states, and 33 ethnic cuisines. Also features articles about food culture, utilization of local ingredients, special occasion foods for each ethnic group, and the geographic influences of food customs in each region.
AtoZ World Food -- Offers traditional recipes for 174 countries of the world in all course categories: appetizers, soups, salads, breads, main courses, side dishes, desserts, snacks, and beverages. You'll also find articles on food culture covering national cuisine, regional cuisine, daily meals, dining etiquette, and special occasion foods.
EBSCOhost -- Contains several modules helpful to students taking Culinary, Hospitality and Business courses, including:
D&B Hoovers -- This business database provides continuously updated intelligence on public and private companies worldwide, including those in the restaurant, food manufacturing, and hospitality sectors.
ProQuest -- Search for your topic here to find articles from scholarly journals, magazines, newspapers and other reference sources. Many articles are full-text.
The online journal Gastronomica is now available from off-campus! Click the link and use the same remote login procedure as for all of the other Library databases (student ID number and personal password).
There is no need to request articles from Gastronomica by using Library to Go. But if you would like assistance, please reach out to a Librarian by using our live chat button on the Library's home page, or by sending an e-mail to askthelibrarian@northampton.edu.
If you're interested in a particular journal or magazine, and want to find the Library database where it's located, use the Publication Finder. This online tool allows you to search by title or subject, and will show you which database contains full-text coverage of each periodical.
For example, if you search for Restaurant Business, the directory will show you that the Associates Programs Source module of the EBSCOhost database contains full-text articles from this publication, covering 1995 to the present. You can then link to the database to search for topics within the back issues of this magazine.
You will find print journals and magazines in the Periodicals Tower of Mack Library (main campus). Periodicals may be borrowed for one week with your student I.D. card. The trade publication Art Culinaire will be of interest to Culinary students.
Many more magazines and journals are available online through the Library databases. Here are just a few examples!
Titles on EBSCOhost:
Titles on ProQuest:
The online journal Gastronomica may be viewed from off-campus by clicking here.